CMS 127 - Pneumococcal Vaccination Status for Older Adults

CMS127v5 (2017)

CMS127v6 (2018)

CMS127v7 (2019)

Description:  Percentage of patients 65 years of age and older who have ever received a pneumococcal vaccine.

Initial Patient Population:  Patients 65 years of age and older with a visit during the measurement period.

Denominator:  Equals Initial Population

Numerator: Patients who have ever received a pneumococcal vaccination.

Inverse Measure:  No

Clinical Instructions

Ensure all patients that are 65 years of age or older have received a pneumococcal vaccine or report having received a vaccine. Recording the receipt of the immunization or the administration of the vaccine can be done within or outside of the encounter:

  • Option 1: Record the Receipt of Pneumococcal Vaccination (Historical)
    • Within Encounter
      • Open the Immunizations/Injections section of the encounter
      • Using the Description autocomplete, begin typing the name of the immunization
      • Add the Date and any Reactions/Comments
      • Click the Add button
      • Click the Next button, or close the section
      • Continue documenting the encounter as needed
      • When completed, Close and Archive the encounter
    • Outside Encounter
      • While in the chart, navigate to MAR/Injections from the Medical Record chart tab
      • Click the Quick Add link in the upper-right of the page
      • Record any historical injections
      • Click the Submit button
  • Option 2: Document the Administration of Pneumococcal Vaccination
    • Within Encounter
      • Open the Tests and Procedures section of the encounter
      • Using the autocomplete, begin typing the name of the vaccination being administered
      • Click the Add to Exam button
      • After adding the new section, open the section, fill in all required fields, record the findings, and set to Result.
      • Click the Next button, or close the section
      • Continue documenting the encounter as needed
      • When completed, Close and Archive the encounter
    • Outside Encounter
      • While in the chart, navigate to MAR/Injections from the Medical Record chart tab
      • Click the Add Imm/Inj link in the upper-right of the page
      • Fill in all required fields
      • Click the Submit button

Evidence

Name Value Set
Encounter, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1240
Encounter, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1014
Encounter, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.11.1065
Encounter, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.666.5.307
Encounter, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1016
Encounter, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1012
Encounter, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1001
Encounter, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1025
Encounter, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1023
Intervention, Order 2.16.840.1.113762.1.4.1108.15
Intervention, Performed 2.16.840.1.113762.1.4.1108.15
Patient Characteristic Ethnicity 2.16.840.1.114222.4.11.837
Patient Characteristic Payer 2.16.840.1.114222.4.11.3591
Patient Characteristic Race 2.16.840.1.114222.4.11.836
Patient Characteristic Sex 2.16.840.1.113762.1.4.1
Procedure, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.110.12.1034

Source(s)

Medical Codify

WebChart Documentation
Last Build: Wed, 08 Sep 2021 00:25:58 EDT Legacy Documentation