CMS 128 - Anti-depressant Medication Management

Overview

CMS128v8 (2020)

CMS128v9 (2021)

CMS128v10 (2022)

Identifiers

CMS eCQM IDNQF eCQM IDNQFMIPS Quality ID
CMS128v10009

*MIE only supports data collection and reporting using eCQM specifications

Definitions

DescriptionPercentage of patients 18 years of age and older who were treated with antidepressant medication, had a diagnosis of major depression, and who remained on an antidepressant medication treatment.
Percentage of patients who remained on an antidepressant medication for at least 84 days (12 weeks).Percentage of patients who remained on an antidepressant medication for at least 180 days (6 months).
Initial Patient PopulationPatients 18 years of age and older who were dispensed antidepressant medications within 245 days (8 months) prior to the measurement period through the first 120 days (4 months) of the measurement period, and were diagnosed with major depression 60 days prior to, or 60 days after the dispensing event and had a visit 60 days prior to, or 60 days after the dispensing event
DenominatorEquals Initial Population
Denominator ExclusionsPatients who were actively on an antidepressant medication in the 105 days prior to the Index Prescription Start Date.
Exclude patients who are in hospice care for any part of the measurement period.
NumeratorPatients who have received antidepressant medication for at least 84 days (12 weeks) of continuous treatment during the 114-day period following the Index Prescription Start Date.Patients who have received antidepressant medications for at least 180 days (6 months) of continuous treatment during the 231-day period following the Index Prescription Start Date.
Numerator Exclusions
Denominator Exceptions

Additional Information

Measure TypeProcess measure
Measure ScoringProportion measure
GranularityPatient
Improvement NotationHigher score indicates better quality
DomainEffective Clinical Care

Clinical Instructions

New UI Visit Encounter (valid RC202109+)

Original Visit Encounter

Evidence

Initial Patient Population

NameValue Set
Diagnosis: Major Depression2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.105.12.1007
Encounter, Performed: Annual Wellness Visit2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1240
Encounter, Performed: Home Healthcare Services2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1016
Encounter, Performed: Nursing Facility Visit2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1012
Encounter, Performed: Office Visit2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1001
Encounter, Performed: Online Assessments2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1089
Encounter, Performed: Preventive Care Services - Established Office Visit, 18 and Up2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1025
Encounter, Performed: Preventive Care Services-Initial Office Visit, 18 and Up2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1023
Encounter, Performed: Psych Visit - Diagnostic Evaluation2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1492
Encounter, Performed: Psych Visit - Psychotherapy2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1496
Encounter, Performed: Telephone Visits2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1080

Denominator Exclusions

NameValue Set
Encounter, Performed: Encounter Inpatient2.16.840.1.113883.3.666.5.307
Intervention, Order: Hospice care ambulatory2.16.840.1.113762.1.4.1108.15
Intervention, Performed: Hospice care ambulatory2.16.840.1.113762.1.4.1108.15
Medication, Active: Antidepressant Medication2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.196.12.1213

Numerator

NameValue Set
Medication, Active: Antidepressant Medication2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.196.12.1213

Source(s)

eCQI CMS128


WebChart Documentation

Last Updated:

Last Build: Thu, 18 Apr 2024 10:10:30 EDT
WikiGDrive Version: dd69069d725fca5f553df7ded62e130a49d49ca6