CMS 133 - Cataracts: 20/40 or Better Visual Acuity within 90 Days Following Cataract Surgery

Overview

CMS133v8 (2020)

CMS133v9 (2021)

CMS133v10 (2022)

Identifiers

CMS eCQM IDNQF eCQM IDNQFMIPS Quality ID
CMS133v100565e0565191

*MIE only supports data collection and reporting using eCQM specifications

Definitions

DescriptionPercentage of cataract surgeries for patients aged 18 and older with a diagnosis of uncomplicated cataract and no significant ocular conditions impacting the visual outcome of surgery and had best-corrected visual acuity of 20/40 or better (distance or near) achieved in the operative eye within 90 days following the cataract surgery
Initial Patient PopulationAll cataract surgeries for patients aged 18 years and older who did not meet any exclusion criteria
DenominatorEquals Initial Population
Denominator ExclusionsCataract surgeries in patients with significant ocular conditions impacting the visual outcome of surgery
NumeratorCataract surgeries with best-corrected visual acuity of 20/40 or better (distance or near) achieved in the operative eye within 90 days following cataract surgery
Numerator Exclusions
Denominator Exceptions

Additional Information

Measure TypeOutcome measure
Measure ScoringProportion measure
GranularityEpisode
Improvement NotationHigher score indicates better quality
DomainEffective Clinical Care

Clinical Instructions

New UI Visit Encounter (valid RC202109+)

Original Visit Encounter

Evidence

Initial Patient Population

NameValue Set
Procedure, Performed: Cataract Surgery2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1411

Denominator Exclusions

NameValue Set
Diagnosis: Acute and Subacute Iridocyclitis2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1241
Diagnosis: Amblyopia2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1448
Diagnosis: Burn Confined to Eye and Adnexa2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1409
Diagnosis: Cataract Secondary to Ocular Disorders2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1410
Diagnosis: Cataract, Congenital2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1412
Diagnosis: Cataract, Mature or Hypermature2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1413
Diagnosis: Cataract, Posterior Polar2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1414
Diagnosis: Central Corneal Ulcer2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1428
Diagnosis: Certain Types of Iridocyclitis2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1415
Diagnosis: Choroidal Degenerations2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1450
Diagnosis: Choroidal Detachment2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1451
Diagnosis: Choroidal Hemorrhage and Rupture2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1452
Diagnosis: Chronic Iridocyclitis2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1416
Diagnosis: Cloudy Cornea2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1417
Diagnosis: Corneal Edema2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1418
Diagnosis: Corneal Opacity and Other Disorders of Cornea2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1419
Diagnosis: Degeneration of Macula and Posterior Pole2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1453
Diagnosis: Degenerative Disorders of Globe2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1454
Diagnosis: Diabetic Macular Edema2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1455
Diagnosis: Diabetic Retinopathy2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.327
Diagnosis: Disorders of Optic Chiasm2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1457
Diagnosis: Disorders of Visual Cortex2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1458
Diagnosis: Disseminated Chorioretinitis and Disseminated Retinochoroiditis2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1459
Diagnosis: Focal Chorioretinitis and Focal Retinochoroiditis2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1460
Diagnosis: Glaucoma2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1423
Diagnosis: Glaucoma Associated with Congenital Anomalies, Dystrophies, and Systemic Syndromes2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1461
Diagnosis: Hereditary Choroidal Dystrophies2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1462
Diagnosis: Hereditary Corneal Dystrophies2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1424
Diagnosis: Hereditary Retinal Dystrophies2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1463
Diagnosis: Hypotony of Eye2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1426
Diagnosis: Injury to Optic Nerve and Pathways2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1427
Diagnosis: Macular Scar of Posterior Polar2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1559
Diagnosis: Morgagnian Cataract2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1558
Diagnosis: Nystagmus and Other Irregular Eye Movements2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1465
Diagnosis: Open Wound of Eyeball2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1430
Diagnosis: Optic Atrophy2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1466
Diagnosis: Optic Neuritis2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1467
Diagnosis: Other and Unspecified Forms of Chorioretinitis and Retinochoroiditis2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1468
Diagnosis: Other Background Retinopathy and Retinal Vascular Changes2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1469
Diagnosis: Other Disorders of Optic Nerve2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1471
Diagnosis: Other Endophthalmitis2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1473
Diagnosis: Other Proliferative Retinopathy2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1480
Diagnosis: Pathologic Myopia2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1432
Diagnosis: Posterior Lenticonus2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1433
Diagnosis: Prior Penetrating Keratoplasty2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1475
Diagnosis: Purulent Endophthalmitis2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1477
Diagnosis: Retinal Detachment with Retinal Defect2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1478
Diagnosis: Retinal Vascular Occlusion2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1479
Diagnosis: Retrolental Fibroplasias2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1438
Diagnosis: Scleritis2.16.840.1.113762.1.4.1226.1
Diagnosis: Separation of Retinal Layers2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1482
Diagnosis: Traumatic Cataract2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1443
Diagnosis: Uveitis2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1444
Diagnosis: Vascular Disorders of Iris and Ciliary Body2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1445
Diagnosis: Visual Field Defects2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1446

Numerator

NameValue Set
Physical Exam, Performed: Best corrected visual acuity (observable entity)SNOMEDCT Code 419775003
Physical Exam, Performed: Best Corrected Visual Acuity Exam Using Snellen Chart2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1560

Source(s)

eCQI CMS133


WebChart Documentation

Last Updated:

Last Build: Thu, 18 Apr 2024 10:10:30 EDT
WikiGDrive Version: dd69069d725fca5f553df7ded62e130a49d49ca6