CMS 134 - Diabetes: Medical Attention for Nephropathy

Overview

CMS134v8 (2020)

CMS134v9 (2021)

CMS134v10 (2022)

Identifiers

CMS eCQM IDNQF eCQM IDNQFMIPS Quality ID
CMS134v10โ€“0062119

*MIE only supports data collection and reporting using eCQM specifications

Definitions

DescriptionThe percentage of patients 18-75 years of age with diabetes who had a nephropathy screening test or evidence of nephropathy during the measurement period
Initial Patient PopulationPatients 18-75 years of age with diabetes with a visit during the measurement period
DenominatorEquals Initial Population
Denominator Exclusions
  • Exclude patients who are in hospice care for any part of the measurement period.
  • Exclude patients 66 and older who are living long term in an institution for more than 90 consecutive days during the measurement period.
  • Exclude patients 66 and older with an indication of frailty for any part of the measurement period who meet any of the following criteria:
    • Advanced illness with two outpatient encounters during the measurement period or the year prior
    • Advanced illness with one inpatient encounter during the measurement period or the year prior
    • Taking dementia medications during the measurement period or the year prior
  • Exclude patients receiving palliative care during the measurement period.
NumeratorPatients with a screening for nephropathy or evidence of nephropathy during the measurement period
Numerator Exclusionsโ€“
Denominator Exceptionsโ€“

Additional Information

Measure TypeProcess measure
Measure ScoringProportion measure
GranularityPatient
Improvement NotationHigher score indicates better quality
DomainEffective Clinical Care

Clinical Instructions

New UI Visit Encounter (valid RC202109+)

Original Visit Encounter

Evidence

Initial Patient Population

NameValue Set
Diagnosis: Diabetes2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.103.12.1001
Encounter, Performed: Annual Wellness Visit2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1240
Encounter, Performed: ESRD Monthly Outpatient Services2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.109.12.1014
Encounter, Performed: Home Healthcare Services2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1016
Encounter, Performed: Observation2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1086
Encounter, Performed: Office Visit2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1001
Encounter, Performed: Preventive Care Services - Established Office Visit, 18 and Up2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1025
Encounter, Performed: Preventive Care Services-Initial Office Visit, 18 and Up2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1023
Encounter, Performed: Telephone Visits2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1080

Denominator Exclusions

NameValue Set
Assessment, Performed: Functional Assessment of Chronic Illness Therapy - Palliative Care Questionnaire (FACIT-Pal)LOINC Code 71007-9
Device, Applied: Frailty Device2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.118.12.1300
Device, Order: Frailty Device2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.118.12.1300
Diagnosis: Frailty Diagnosis2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.113.12.1074
Encounter, Performed: Acute Inpatient2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1083
Encounter, Performed: Care Services in Long-Term Residential Facility2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1014
Encounter, Performed: Emergency Department Visit2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1010
Encounter, Performed: Encounter Inpatient2.16.840.1.113883.3.666.5.307
Encounter, Performed: Frailty Encounter2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1088
Encounter, Performed: Nonacute Inpatient2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1084
Encounter, Performed: Nursing Facility Visit2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1012
Encounter, Performed: Observation2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1086
Encounter, Performed: Outpatient2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1087
Encounter, Performed: Palliative Care Encounter2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1090
Intervention, Order: Hospice care ambulatory2.16.840.1.113762.1.4.1108.15
Intervention, Performed: Hospice care ambulatory2.16.840.1.113762.1.4.1108.15)
Intervention, Performed: Palliative Care Intervention2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.198.12.1135
Medication, Active: Dementia Medications2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.196.12.1510
Symptom: Frailty Symptom2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.113.12.1075

Numerator

NameValue Set
Diagnosis: Diabetic Nephropathy2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.109.12.1004
Diagnosis: Glomerulonephritis and Nephrotic Syndrome2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.109.12.1018
Diagnosis: Hypertensive Chronic Kidney Disease2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.109.12.1017
Diagnosis: Kidney Failure2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.109.12.1028
Diagnosis: Proteinuria2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1003
Intervention, Performed: Dialysis Education2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.109.12.1016
Intervention, Performed: Other Services Related to Dialysis2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.109.12.1015
Laboratory Test, Performed: Urine Protein Tests2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.109.12.1024
Medication, Active: ACE Inhibitor or ARB or ARNI2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1139
Procedure, Performed: Dialysis Services2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.109.12.1013
Procedure, Performed: Kidney Transplant2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.109.12.1012

Source(s)

eCQI CMS134


WebChart Documentation

Last Updated:

Last Build: Thu, 18 Apr 2024 10:10:30 EDT
WikiGDrive Version: dd69069d725fca5f553df7ded62e130a49d49ca6