CMS 135 - Heart Failure (HF): Angiotensin-Converting Enzyme (ACE) Inhibitor or Angiotensin Receptor Blocker (ARB) Therapy for Left Ventricular Systolic Dysfunction (LVSD)

CMS135v5 (2017)

CMS135v6 (2018)

CMS135v7 (2019)

Description:  Percentage of patients aged 18 years and older with a diagnosis of heart failure (HF) with a current or prior left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF) < 40% who were prescribed ACE inhibitor or ARB therapy either within a 12 month period when seen in the outpatient setting OR at each hospital discharge.

Initial Patient Population:  All patients aged 18 years and older with a diagnosis of heart failure.

Denominator:  Equals Initial Population with a current or prior LVEF < 40%

Numerator: Patients who were prescribed ACE inhibitor or ARB therapy either within a 12 month period when seen in the outpatient setting OR at each hospital discharge

Inverse Measure:  No

Clinical Instructions

Track all patients aged 18+ prescribed an ACE inhibitor or ARB therapy within a 12-month period of the diagnosis of heart failure with a current or prior left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF) < 40%.

  • Ensure patient has one of the following diagnoses:
    • Moderate left ventricular systolic dysfunction (disorder) - SNOMED 981000124106
    • Severe left ventricular systolic dysfunction (disorder) - SNOMED 991000124109 
  • Numerator will be populated with patients prescribed an ACE inhibitor or ARB therapy within the measurement period.  

Evidence

Name Value Set
Allergy/Intolerance 2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1489
Communication: From Patient To Provider 2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1140
Diagnosis 2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1211
Diagnosis 2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.376
Diagnosis 2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1212
Diagnosis 2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1091
Diagnosis 2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1090
Diagnosis 2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.378
Diagnosis 2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1151
Diagnostic Study, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1134
Encounter, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1014
Encounter, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1007
Encounter, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1016
Encounter, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1012
Encounter, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1001
Encounter, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1008
Encounter, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1012
Medication, Active 2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1139
Medication, Not Ordered 2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1139
Medication, Order 2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1139
Patient Characteristic Ethnicity 2.16.840.1.114222.4.11.837
Patient Characteristic Payer 2.16.840.1.114222.4.11.3591
Patient Characteristic Race 2.16.840.1.114222.4.11.836
Patient Characteristic Sex 2.16.840.1.113762.1.4.1

Source(s)

Medical Codify

WebChart Documentation
Last Build: Wed, 08 Sep 2021 00:25:58 EDT Legacy Documentation