CMS 145 - Coronary Artery Disease (CAD): Beta-Blocker Therapy-Prior Myocardial Infarction (MI) or Left Ventricular Systolic Dysfunction (LVEF <40%)

CMS145v5 (2017)

CMS145v6 (2018)

CMS145v7 (2019)

Description:  Percentage of patients aged 18 years and older with a diagnosis of coronary artery disease seen within a 12 month period who also have a prior MI or a current or prior LVEF <40% who were prescribed beta-blocker therapy.

Initial Patient Population:  All patients aged 18 years and older with a diagnosis of coronary artery disease seen within a 12 month period.

Denominator:  Equals Initial Population who also have prior (within the past 3 years) MI or a current or prior LVEF <40%

Numerator: Patients who were prescribed beta-blocker therapy.

Inverse Measure:  No

Clinical Instructions

Track all patients aged 18+ prescribed beta-blocker therapy within a 12-month period of the diagnosis of coronary artery disease with prior myocardial infarction (MI) or a current or prior LVEF < 40%.

  • Ensure patient has one of the following diagnoses:
    • Moderate left ventricular systolic dysfunction (disorder) - SNOMED 981000124106
    • Severe left ventricular systolic dysfunction (disorder) - SNOMED 991000124109
  • Numerator will be populated with patients prescribed a beta-blocker therapy within the measure period.

Evidence

Name Value Set
Allergy/Intolerance 2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1493
Diagnosis 2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1177
Diagnosis 2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.366
Diagnosis 2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.362
Diagnosis 2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.367
Diagnosis 2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.412
Diagnosis 2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.368
Diagnosis 2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.369
Diagnosis 2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.370
Diagnosis 2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1178
Diagnosis 2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1091
Diagnosis 2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1090
Diagnosis 2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.403
Diagnostic Study, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1134
Encounter, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1014
Encounter, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1016
Encounter, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1012
Encounter, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1001
Encounter, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1008
Encounter, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1012
Medication, Active 2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1174
Medication, Active 2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1184
Medication, Not Ordered 2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1174
Medication, Not Ordered 2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1184
Medication, Order 2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1174
Medication, Order 2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1184
Patient Characteristic Ethnicity 2.16.840.1.114222.4.11.837
Patient Characteristic Payer 2.16.840.1.114222.4.11.3591
Patient Characteristic Race 2.16.840.1.114222.4.11.836
Patient Characteristic Sex 2.16.840.1.113762.1.4.1
Procedure, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.371

Source(s)

Medical Codify

WebChart Documentation
Last Build: Wed, 08 Sep 2021 00:25:58 EDT Legacy Documentation