CMS 147 - Preventive Care and Screening: Influenza Immunization

Overview

CMS147v9 (2020)
CMS147v10 (2021)
CMS147v11 (2022)

Identifiers

CMS eCQM IDNQF eCQM IDNQFMIPS Quality ID
CMS147v110041e0041110
*MIE only supports data collection and reporting using eCQM specifications

Definitions

DescriptionPercentage of patients aged 6 months and older seen for a visit between October 1 and March 31 who received an influenza immunization OR who reported previous receipt of an influenza immunization
Initial Patient PopulationAll patients aged 6 months and older seen for a visit during the measurement period
DenominatorEquals Initial Population and seen for a visit between October 1 and March 31
Denominator Exclusions
NumeratorPatients who received an influenza immunization OR who reported previous receipt of an influenza immunization
Numerator Exclusions
Denominator Exceptions
  • Documentation of medical reason(s) for not receiving influenza immunization (e.g., patient allergy, other medical reasons).

  • Documentation of patient reason(s) for not receiving influenza immunization (e.g., patient declined, other patient reasons).

  • Documentation of system reason(s) for not receiving influenza immunization (e.g., vaccine not available, other system reasons).

Additional Information

Measure TypeProcess measure
Measure ScoringProportion measure
GranularityPatient
Improvement NotationHigher score indicates better quality
DomainCommunity/Population Health

Clinical Instructions

New UI Visit Encounter (valid RC202109+)

Original Visit Encounter

Ensure all patients that are 6 months old or older have received a flu vaccination or reports having received a flu vaccine. Recording the receipt of the flu immunization or the administration of the vaccine can be done within or outside of the encounter:

  1. Option 1: Record the Receipt of Flu Immunization (Historical)
    • Within Encounter
      1. Open the Immunizations/Injections section of the encounter
      2. Using the Description autocomplete, begin typing the name of the immunization
      3. Add the Date and any Reactions/Comments
      4. Click the Add button
      5. Click the Next button, or close the section
      6. Continue documenting the encounter as needed
      7. When completed, Close and Archive the encounter
    • Outside Encounter
      1. While in the chart, navigate to MAR/Injections from the Medical Record chart tab
      2. Click the Quick Add link in the upper-right of the page
      3. Record any historical injections
      4. Click the Submit button
  2. Option 2: Document the Administration of Flu Vaccine
    • Within Encounter
      1. Open the Tests and Procedures section of the encounter
      2. Using the autocomplete, begin typing the name of the vaccination being administered
      3. Click the Add to Exam button
      4. After adding the new section, open the section and fill in all required fields
      5. Click the Next button, or close the section
      6. Continue documenting the encounter as needed
      7. When completed, Close and Archive the encounter
    • Outside Encounter
      1. While in the chart, navigate to MAR/Injections from the Medical Record chart tab
      2. Click the Add Imm/Inj link in the upper-right of the page
      3. Fill in all required fields
      4. Click the Submit button

Evidence

Initial Patient Population

NameValue Set
Encounter, Performed: Annual Wellness Visit2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1240
Encounter, Performed: Care Services in Long-Term Residential Facility2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1014
Encounter, Performed: Discharge Services - Nursing Facility2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1013
Encounter, Performed: Encounter-Influenza2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1252
Encounter, Performed: Home Healthcare Services2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1016
Encounter, Performed: Nursing Facility Visit2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1012
Encounter, Performed: Office or other outpatient visit for the evaluation and management of an established patient, that may not require the presence of a physician or other qualified health care professional. Usually, the presenting problem(s) are minimal.CPT Code 99211
Encounter, Performed: Office Visit2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1001
Encounter, Performed: Online Assessments2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1089
Encounter, Performed: Outpatient Consultation2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1008
Encounter, Performed: Patient Provider Interaction2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1012
Encounter, Performed: Preventive Care Services - Established Office Visit, 18 and Up2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1025
Encounter, Performed: Preventive Care Services - Group Counseling2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1027
Encounter, Performed: Preventive Care Services - Other2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1030
Encounter, Performed: Preventive Care Services, Initial Office Visit, 0 to 172.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1022
Encounter, Performed: Preventive Care Services-Individual Counseling2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1026
Encounter, Performed: Preventive Care Services-Initial Office Visit, 18 and Up2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1023
Encounter, Performed: Preventive Care, Established Office Visit, 0 to 172.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1024
Encounter, Performed: Telephone Visits2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1080
Procedure, Performed: Hemodialysis2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1083
Procedure, Performed: Peritoneal Dialysis2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1084

Numerator

NameValue Set
Immunization, Administered: Influenza Vaccine2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1254
Procedure, Performed: Influenza Vaccination2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.402

Denominator Exceptions

NameValue Set
Allergy/Intolerance: Egg Substance2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1537
Allergy/Intolerance: Influenza Vaccination2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.402
Allergy/Intolerance: Influenza Vaccine2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1254
Diagnosis: Allergy to Eggs2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1253
Diagnosis: Allergy to Influenza Vaccine2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1256
Diagnosis: Intolerance to Influenza Vaccine2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1257

Source(s)

eCQI CMS147


WebChart Documentation

Page Created:
Last Updated:
Last Build: Mon, 14 Nov 2022 01:22:36 EST
WikiGDrive Version: 64fa77a2dd4586094b6074a78ed6769886b60894