CMS 153 - Chlamydia Screening for Women

CMS153v5 (2017)

CMS153v6 (2018)

CMS153v7 (2019)

Description:  Percentage of women 16-24 years of age who were identified as sexually active and who had at least one test for chlamydia during the measurement period.

Initial Patient Population:  Women 16 to 24 years of age who are sexually active and who had a visit in the measurement period.

Denominator:  Equals Initial Population

Numerator: Women with at least one chlamydia test during the measurement period.

Inverse Measure:  No

Clinical Instructions

Ensure all sexually active women aged 16-24 are screened for chlamydia at least once within the measurement period. Use either the Test and Procedures section of the encounter, or enter the appropriate observation to the chart using the Observations chart tab.

Tip
Regardless of how the chlamydia screening observation is added to the chart, clients will need to ensure the appropriate observation is configured with the required LOINC. Clients should search the Observation Codes editor for the chlamydia observations to determine if multiple observations need to be merged.
  • While documenting the Visit encounter, document the results of a chlamydia screening one of two ways:
  • Option 1: Tests and Procedures Section
    • Open the Tests and Procedures section.
    • Using the autocomplete, begin typing Chlamydia, and select the appropriate screening.
    • Click the Add to Exam button.
    • After adding the new section, open the screening section and enter the results.
    • Click the Next button, or close the section.
  • Option 2: Add Observation using Observations Chart Tab
    • Navigate to the patient chart.
    • Open the Observations tab of the Medical Records chart tab.
    • Click the Add Observation link in the upper-right corner.
    • Begin typing the name of the observation and select the appropriate one.
    • Enter the Date the screening was performed, its Result, and any relevant Comments.
    • Click the Submit button.
  • Continue documenting the encounter, as needed.
  • When completed, Close and Archive the encounter

Evidence

Name Value Set
Assessment, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.121.12.1040
Diagnosis 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.112.11.1023
Diagnosis 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.112.12.1003
Diagnosis 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.111.12.1012
Diagnosis 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.110.12.1049
Diagnosis 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.112.12.1001
Diagnosis 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.120.12.1003
Diagnosis 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.112.12.1004
Diagnosis 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.111.12.1006
Diagnosis 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.112.12.1002
Diagnostic Study, Order 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.111.12.1008
Diagnostic Study, Order 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.198.12.1034
Encounter, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.666.5.307
Encounter, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1016
Encounter, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1001
Encounter, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1024
Encounter, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1025
Encounter, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1023
Encounter, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1022
Intervention, Order 2.16.840.1.113762.1.4.1108.15
Intervention, Performed 2.16.840.1.113762.1.4.1108.15
Laboratory Test, Order 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.111.12.1007
Laboratory Test, Order 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.110.12.1051
Laboratory Test, Order 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.108.12.1017
Laboratory Test, Order 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.111.12.1011
Laboratory Test, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.110.12.1052
Medication, Active 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.196.12.1080
Medication, Order 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.196.12.1080
Medication, Order 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.196.12.1143
Patient Characteristic Ethnicity 2.16.840.1.114222.4.11.837
Patient Characteristic Payer 2.16.840.1.114222.4.11.3591
Patient Characteristic Race 2.16.840.1.114222.4.11.836
Patient Characteristic Sex 2.16.840.1.113883.3.560.100.2
Patient Characteristic Sex 2.16.840.1.113762.1.4.1
Procedure, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.111.12.1015
Procedure, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.111.12.1009
Procedure, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.111.12.1010

Source(s)

Medical Codify

WebChart Documentation
Last Build: Wed, 08 Sep 2021 00:25:58 EDT Legacy Documentation