CMS 155 - Weight Assessment and Counseling for Nutrition and Physical Activity for Children and Adolescents

CMS155v5 (2017)

CMS155v6 (2018)

CMS155v7 (2019)

Description:  Percentage of patients 3-17 years of age who had an outpatient visit with a Primary Care Physician (PCP) or Obstetrician/Gynecologist (OB/GYN) and who had evidence of the following during the measurement period. Three rates are reported.

  • Percentage of patients with height, weight, and body mass index (BMI) percentile documentation
  • Percentage of patients with counseling for nutrition
  • Percentage of patients with counseling for physical activity

Initial Patient Population:  Patients 3-17 years of age with at least one outpatient visit with a primary care physician (PCP) or an obstetrician/gynecologist (OB/GYN) during the measurement period.

Denominator:  Equals Initial Population

Numerator

Numerator 1: Patients who had a height, weight and body mass index (BMI) percentile recorded during the measurement period

Numerator 2: Patients who had counseling for nutrition during a visit that occurs during the measurement period

Numerator 3: Patients who had counseling for physical activity during a visit that occurs during the measurement period

Inverse Measure:  No

Clinical Instructions

  •  Height, weight and BMI observations will need to be documented for the patient within the Visit encounter.  If the patient’s BMI is out of range, a warning message will display asking if a dietary consult order should be created.  User should click Ok to have the Dietary Consult order ordered within the Plan section of the Visit encounter.  An order item of Physical Activity consult should also be ordered as well.

Evidence

Name Value Set
Diagnosis 2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.378
Encounter, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.666.5.307
Encounter, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1016
Encounter, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1001
Encounter, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1024
Encounter, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1027
Encounter, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1026
Encounter, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1022
Intervention, Order 2.16.840.1.113762.1.4.1108.15
Intervention, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.195.12.1003
Intervention, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.118.12.1035
Intervention, Performed 2.16.840.1.113762.1.4.1108.15
Patient Characteristic Ethnicity 2.16.840.1.114222.4.11.837
Patient Characteristic Payer 2.16.840.1.114222.4.11.3591
Patient Characteristic Race 2.16.840.1.114222.4.11.836
Patient Characteristic Sex 2.16.840.1.113762.1.4.1
Physical Exam, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.121.12.1012
Physical Exam, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.121.12.1014
Physical Exam, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.121.12.1015

Source(s)

Medical Codify

WebChart Documentation
Last Build: Wed, 08 Sep 2021 00:25:58 EDT Legacy Documentation