CMS 2 - Preventive Care and Screening: Screening for Depression and Follow-up Plan

CMS2v6 (2017)

CMS2v7 (2018)

CMS2v8 (2019)

Description:  Percentage of patients aged 12 years and older screened for depression on the date of the encounter using an age appropriate standardized depression screening tool AND if positive, a follow-up plan is documented on the date of the positive screen.

Initial Patient Population:  All patients aged 12 years and older before the beginning of the measurement period with at least one eligible encounter during the measurement period.

Denominator:  Equals Initial Population.

Numerator: Patients screened for depression on the date of the encounter using an age appropriate standardized tool AND if positive, a follow-up plan is documented on the date of the positive screen.

Inverse Measure:  No

Clinical Instructions

Ensure all 12+ year-old patients are screened for depression before the beginning of the measurement period with at least one eligible encounter. Use the Test and Procedures section of the encounter to order and perform the depression screening. Any patient with a positive screening requires a follow-up plan be documented during the current encounter.  In addition, an adult or adolescent depression screening document with an appropriate LOINC code will also be counted.  Perform the following steps to document a depression screening in the Tests and Procedures section of the Visit encounter:

  • While documenting the Visit encounter, record the procedure, as appropriate.
  • Open the Tests and Procedures section
  • Search for Depression Screening in the autocomplete
  • Click Add to Exam
  • Open the Depression Screening section
  • Complete the questions
  • Close the section
  • Continue documenting the encounter, as appropriate
  • When completed, Close and Archive the encounter

Evidence

Name Value Set
Diagnosis 2.16.840.1.113883.3.600.450
Diagnosis 2.16.840.1.113883.3.600.145
Encounter, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.600.1916
Intervention, Order 2.16.840.1.113883.3.600.537
Intervention, Order 2.16.840.1.113883.3.600.538
Intervention, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.600.1542
Intervention, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.600.1545
Intervention, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.600.467
Intervention, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.600.468
Intervention, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.600.559
Medication, Order 2.16.840.1.113883.3.600.469
Medication, Order 2.16.840.1.113883.3.600.470
Patient Characteristic Ethnicity 2.16.840.1.114222.4.11.837
Patient Characteristic Payer 2.16.840.1.114222.4.11.3591
Patient Characteristic Race 2.16.840.1.114222.4.11.836
Patient Characteristic Sex 2.16.840.1.113762.1.4.1

Source(s)

Medical Codify

WebChart Documentation
Last Build: Wed, 08 Sep 2021 00:25:58 EDT Legacy Documentation