CMS 347 - Statin Therapy for the Prevention and Treatment of Cardiovascular Disease

Overview

CMS347v3 (2020)

CMS347v4 (2021)

CMS347v5 (2022)

Identifiers

CMS eCQM IDNQF eCQM IDNQFMIPS Quality ID
CMS347v5โ€“โ€“438

*MIE only supports data collection and reporting using eCQM specifications

Definitions

DescriptionPercentage of the following patients - all considered at high risk of cardiovascular events - who were prescribed or were on statin therapy during the measurement period
All patients who were previously diagnosed with or currently have an active diagnosis of clinical atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease (ASCVD), including an ASCVD procedurePatients aged >= 20 years who have ever had a low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C) level >= 190 mg/dL or were previously diagnosed with or currently have an active diagnosis of familial hypercholesterolemiaPatients aged 40-75 years with a diagnosis of diabetes
Initial Patient PopulationAll patients who were previously diagnosed with or currently have an active diagnosis of clinical ASCVD, including an ASCVD procedurePatients aged >= 20 years at the beginning of the measurement period who have ever had a laboratory result of LDL-C >=190 mg/dL or were previously diagnosed with or currently have an active diagnosis of familial hypercholesterolemiaPatients aged 40 to 75 years at the beginning of the measurement period with Type 1 or Type 2 diabetes
DenominatorEquals Initial Population
Denominator Exclusions
  • Patients who have a diagnosis of pregnancy at any time during the measurement period
  • Patients who are breastfeeding at any time during the measurement period
  • Patients who have a diagnosis of rhabdomyolysis at any time during the measurement period
NumeratorPatients who are actively using or who receive an order (prescription) for statin therapy at any time during the measurement period
Numerator Exclusionsโ€“
Denominator Exceptions
  • Patients with statin-associated muscle symptoms or an allergy to statin medication
  • Patients who are receiving palliative or hospice care
  • Patients with active liver disease or hepatic disease or insufficiency
  • Patients with end-stage renal disease (ESRD)

Additional Information

Measure TypeProcess measure
Measure ScoringProportion measure
Rate AggregationPerformance Rate = (Numerator 1 + Numerator 2 +Numerator 3)/ [(Denominator 1 - Denominator Exclusions 1- Denominator Exceptions 1) + (Denominator 2 - Denominator Exclusions 2 - Denominator Exceptions 2) +(Denominator 3 - Denominator Exclusions 3 - Denominator Exceptions 3)]
GranularityPatient
Improvement NotationHigher score indicates better quality
DomainEffective Clinical Care

Clinical Instructions

New UI Visit Encounter (valid RC202109+)

Original Visit Encounter

Evidence

Initial Patient Population

NameValue Set
Diagnosis: Atherosclerosis and Peripheral Arterial Disease2.16.840.1.113762.1.4.1047.21
Diagnosis: Cerebrovascular Disease, Stroke, TIA2.16.840.1.113762.1.4.1047.44
Diagnosis: Diabetes2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.103.12.1001
Diagnosis: Familial Hypercholesterolemia2.16.840.1.113762.1.4.1047.100
Diagnosis: Ischemic Heart Disease or Other Related Diagnoses2.16.840.1.113762.1.4.1047.46
Diagnosis: Myocardial Infarction2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.403
Diagnosis: Stable and Unstable Angina2.16.840.1.113762.1.4.1047.47
Encounter, Performed: Annual Wellness Visit2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1240
Encounter, Performed: Office Visit2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1001
Encounter, Performed: Outpatient Consultation2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1008
Encounter, Performed: Outpatient Encounters for Preventive Care2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1576
Encounter, Performed: Preventive Care Services - Established Office Visit, 18 and Up2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1025
Encounter, Performed: Preventive Care Services - Other2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1030
Encounter, Performed: Preventive Care Services-Individual Counseling2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1026
Encounter, Performed: Preventive Care Services-Initial Office Visit, 18 and Up2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1023

Denominator Exclusions

NameValue Set
Diagnosis: Breastfeeding2.16.840.1.113762.1.4.1047.73
Diagnosis: Pregnancy or Other Related Diagnoses2.16.840.1.113883.3.600.1.1623
Diagnosis: Rhabdomyolysis2.16.840.1.113762.1.4.1047.102

Numerator

NameValue Set

Denominator Exceptions

NameValue Set
Adverse Event: Statin Allergen2.16.840.1.113762.1.4.1110.42
Allergy/Intolerance: Statin Allergen2.16.840.1.113762.1.4.1110.42
Diagnosis: End Stage Renal Disease2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.353
Diagnosis: Hepatitis A2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.110.12.1024
Diagnosis: Hepatitis B2.16.840.1.113883.3.67.1.101.1.269
Diagnosis: Liver Disease2.16.840.1.113762.1.4.1047.42
Diagnosis: Statin Associated Muscle Symptoms2.16.840.1.113762.1.4.1108.85
Encounter, Performed: Encounter for palliative careICD10CM Code Z51.5
Intervention, Order: Hospice Care Ambulatory2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1584
Intervention, Order: Palliative or Hospice Care2.16.840.1.113883.3.600.1.1579
Intervention, Performed: Hospice Care Ambulatory2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1584

Source(s)

eCQI CMS347


WebChart Documentation

Last Updated:

Last Build: Thu, 18 Apr 2024 10:10:30 EDT
WikiGDrive Version: dd69069d725fca5f553df7ded62e130a49d49ca6