CMS 75 - Children Who Have Dental Decay or Cavities

CMS75v5 (2017)

CMS75v6 (2018)

CMS75v7 (2019)

Description:  Percentage of children, age 0-20 years, who have had tooth decay or cavities during the measurement period.

Initial Patient Population:  Children, age 0-20 years, with a visit during the measurement period.

Denominator:  Equals Initial Population

Numerator: Children who had cavities or decayed teeth.

Inverse Measure:  Yes

Clinical Instructions

Tracks all patients 20 years old or younger diagnosed with tooth decay or cavities. 

  • Using the Symptoms/Diagnosis section of the encounter, ensure the patient has a diagnosis of tooth or dental decay, whenever applicable.

Evidence

Name Value Set
Diagnosis 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.125.12.1004
Encounter, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.125.12.1003
Encounter, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.666.5.307
Encounter, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1001
Encounter, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1024
Encounter, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1025
Encounter, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1023
Encounter, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1022
Intervention, Order 2.16.840.1.113762.1.4.1108.15
Intervention, Performed 2.16.840.1.113762.1.4.1108.15
Patient Characteristic Ethnicity 2.16.840.1.114222.4.11.837
Patient Characteristic Payer 2.16.840.1.114222.4.11.3591
Patient Characteristic Race 2.16.840.1.114222.4.11.836
Patient Characteristic Sex 2.16.840.1.113762.1.4.1

Source(s)

Medical Codify

WebChart Documentation
Last Build: Wed, 08 Sep 2021 00:25:59 EDT Legacy Documentation