CMS 90 - Functional Status Assessments for Congestive Heart Failure

CMS90v6 (2017)

CMS90v7 (2018)

CMS90v8 (2019)

Description:  Percentage of patients 18 years of age and older with congestive heart failure who completed initial and follow-up patient-reported functional status assessments.

Initial Patient Population:  Patients 18 years of age and older who had two outpatient encounters during the measurement year and a diagnosis of congestive heart failure.

Denominator:  Equals Initial Population

Numerator: Patients with patient-reported functional status assessment results (eg, VR-12; VR-36; MLHF-Q; KCCQ; PROMIS-10 Global Health, PROMIS-29) present in the EHR two weeks before or during the initial FSA encounter and results for the follow-up FSA at least 30 days but no more than 180 days after the initial functional status assessment.

Inverse Measure:  No

Clinical Instructions

  •  Provide the necessary instructions (with screenshots, if possible) to comply with the requirements of the measure.

Evidence

Name Value Set
Assessment, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.118.12.1177
Assessment, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.118.12.1222
Assessment, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.118.12.1215
Assessment, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.118.12.1211
Assessment, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.118.12.1226
Assessment, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.118.12.1221
Assessment, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.118.12.1216
Assessment, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.118.12.1212
Assessment, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.118.12.1225
Assessment, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.118.12.1220
Assessment, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.118.12.1139
Assessment, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.118.12.1213
Assessment, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.118.12.1176
Assessment, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.118.12.1223
Assessment, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.118.12.1138
Assessment, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.118.12.1214
Assessment, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.118.12.1217
Diagnosis 2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.376
Diagnosis 2.16.840.1.113883.3.526.3.1025
Encounter, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.666.5.307
Encounter, Performed 2.16.840.1.113883.3.464.1003.101.12.1001
Intervention, Order 2.16.840.1.113762.1.4.1108.15
Intervention, Performed 2.16.840.1.113762.1.4.1108.15
Patient Characteristic Ethnicity 2.16.840.1.114222.4.11.837
Patient Characteristic Payer 2.16.840.1.114222.4.11.3591
Patient Characteristic Race 2.16.840.1.114222.4.11.836
Patient Characteristic Sex 2.16.840.1.113762.1.4.1

Source(s)

Medical Codify

WebChart Documentation
Last Build: Wed, 08 Sep 2021 00:25:59 EDT Legacy Documentation